DNTCA LTd - Privacy Notice

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we are committed to protecting your personal data.

We keep your personal data for payroll and administrative purposes.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted or required to do so. 

When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside the European Union ("EU"). 

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for personal data created during your employment is 7 years from the time of termination of employment.

Under the DPA 2018 and GDPR, where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and you have certain rights over your personal data and we are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond to a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate, we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

Other rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

Contacting us about your data

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Name: Anna Harkness
Address: DNTCA Ltd, Ormeau House, 91-97 Ormeau Road, Belfast, BT7 1SH
Email: anna@dntca.com
Telephone: 02890320039


Logon | Accessibility | Disclaimer | Privacy Notice | Help | Site map |

© 2019 DNT Chartered Accountants. All rights reserved.

We use cookies on this website, you can find more information about cookies here.

Place of registration: Ormeau House, 91-97 Ormeau Road, Belfast, BT7 1SH. Tel: 028 90 32 00 39, Fax: 028 90 24 30 67, Email: info@dntca.com - NI056589